The Big Sail LLP Privacy Statement

This privacy statement was last updated on April 7, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.thebigsail.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact - Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data upon termination of the service for the following number of months: 24

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Financial data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We determine the retention period according to fixed objective criteria: Records of financial transactions are retained for tax and accounting purposes for the legal minimum period required, which is 6 years in the United Kingdom. Your card number is never retained, only the amount and date of a transaction as well as the details of the person who made the payment.

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share this data with processors and with other third parties for which the data subjects consent must be obtained. It concerns the following party or parties:

Processors

Name: Data Processing Partners
Country: 
Purpose: The Big Sail LLP may engage data-processors to process Customer Data on our behalf including but not limited to technical support providers who assist with our website and infrastructure, third party software providers including ‘software as a service’ solution providers, where the provider hosts the relevant personal data on our behalf and other service providers which assist us in providing our services.

Third parties

Name: Yacht Charter Partners
Country: Worldwide
Purpose: Information shared with our Yacht Charter Partners in order to confirm your booking with them.
Data: Your name, address, email address, title, telephone number. Also family members names, emails, titles, telephone numbers, dates of birth, passport information. Details you share with us about your travel to and from your booking including flight numbers, flight times and arrival times. This is for booking purposes only and never for marketing purposes.

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

4. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

5. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

6. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

7. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

8. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

The Big Sail LLP
4 Greengate, Cardale Park, Harrogate, HG3 1GY
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.thebigsail.com
Email: info@thebigsail.com
Phone number: 01172305417